Thursday, August 25, 2011

WIP Thursdays!!

It's been a crazy busy week. Where to begin...


Here.

Fire Woman got a release date: September 23rd. I am stoked. Yes, I am. And wow, do things happen fast. But it's so good. I mean, it's exciting to know I've got something that will be published and not just on my site.

I did have a story that was kicked back, but yanno...I was, yes, I was upset about it initially. It was one of those not the right fit, thanks but no thanks rejections. Now, although I was bummed, it wasn't because I was angry. Far from it. In fact, I'm going to sub to this press in the future. Absolutely. What I struggled with was the lack of comments. What do I fix? What do I improve upon? Was there any of the story that was good? Now, before you get up in arms, cuz like I said, I was irked at first, look at it this way: presses are taking the work. They are offering the chance. If they don't want to work...then they don't have to. And it's ok. Why? Because they want what's ready, NOW. So mine wasn't ready now. Doesn't mean I should hate the press or get really pissed. Nope. It means I need to up my game and make sure the next sub is even tighter. It's a challenge and I love a challenge.

Speaking of challenges, the one I got from my friend, the 10k in 14 days. I did it. I won. Doesn't mean the book will be accepted. Heck, it could find the same fate as the above book. Happens. But, ah, you see, I have this plan. What one doesn't like/want, might be exactly what another might want/like. Happens all the time. So as much as I'm chewing my nails down in anticipation and am more than a little down about the above book, I know that it's not the total end. Faith. I've got some.

I was given another challenge. I know, right, lots of challenges...do these people ever sleep? Apparently not. But that's beside the point. So I was given the second challenge. 7k by Sept 23rd. I don't want to say easy peasy, cuz if the story doesn't flow, that 7k can be darned hard. But again, I don't back down. (yes, Tom Petty is so playing in my head). And I'm working on a shorty short for the Encounters line at Changeling.

I'm busier than heck, but I love it.

Check out my chat on Whipped Cream this weekend. Should be a blast. I'm up with Mysti at 6 pm on Sunday...unless the hurricane takes Mysti away. Let's hope it doesn't. See ya then!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

NEWS!!!!!!

Ok, so I totally have news for WIP Thursday. :::Fanning face::::

Remember how I talked about the elemental story that I wrote and had sent off? Well, I sent it to Changeling Press. It's one of my superstitions not to tell where I sent the MS or anything, just that it went in just in case it gets kicked back.

This one was accepted. I'm a Changeling Author!!!! And I even have a coming soon page. How freaking cool is that?



Here's the in progress blurb:

She’s everything he needs...if he can withstand the burn.
Atria Moline isn’t your average photographer. She controls fire. Sounds fun, being able to scorch whenever you like? Think again. She’s lonely and desperate for the touch of the man who can dance in her flame—if she doesn’t immolate him first.

Zac “Iceman” Frost controls the stage with his band, Glow. He’s not about to back down from Atria’s challenge. He’s got secrets of his own and his sights set on her.

Can they find love in each other’s arms before a threat from her past destroys their future?

Friday, August 12, 2011

Fridays at the Menagerie


I'm over at the Menagerie today talking about rejections, revisions, and bad reviews...Give me your two cents. I want to know.

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

WIP Thursdays

So I'm hard at work on the challenge. I'm 9k in, so not too bad. I love the characters and can totally see them in my head. What could seriously suck is if the first story isn't accepted. But...we'll see. I keep saying I'm not counting my chickens but come on...who doesn't want to sell their story?

I'm going to work on the elemental next. He's floundered long enough. And plus, he and his man want to play. Can't deny them, can I? Hee hee.

Back to the grindstone.

Thursday, August 4, 2011

WIP Thursdays!!!

So I've been a little busy this week. :-) I blogged over at Whipped Cream this past weekend, which was so much fun. I got to share my men pics with my pals. So much fun.

So I also got in the groove with my writing, too. Yeah, I needed that. I've been a crazy Queen kick, listening to the tunes a LOT. But it's fun. Freddie Mercury is just so cool and inspirational because he's so...himself.

Now I'm on this kick, and I've seen a call for submissions. I did. I don't always work well under pressure (wow...talk about a tie-in). But I thought, yanno, I'd really like to pub with this pub. I'm gonna try it. AH...the best laid plans. I had the idea and then got cold feet. I freaked. I can't do that. I'm not that good. I'll tank it. You know, that crap. And then not only did a dear friend, but my CP, and Wendi, all kick my butt. They came to the same conclusion.

YOU CAN DO THIS.

Even if I don't nab the contract, it's experience. And someone else may love it.

So....

I did it. I'm in the process of creating the synopsis. I hate those. But I'm gonna make it. Yeah, I'm psyched.

:::Wriggles brows::::

Now to work on Luc's story.

C-Ya!