Friday, November 26, 2010

Length or Girth

So technically I'm on vacation. The boys dragged me away - ok, it didn't take much - just sayin'. And you gotta admit, I got you snagged in with that post title. Don't lie. I know it did. (That was my point.)

All silliness aside, I wanted to pop on here and post a question. I'm in the midst (I'd like to say homestretch) of a short story and I keep wondering as I approach my anticipated word count (I plan to go over, but how much is up for debate), how short is too short?

I've read some stories that are say...6k that are fantastic. Sometimes it shocks me how darn much gets packed into 21 pgs. At the same time, I've read some 70k work that is equally fantastic. Again, a lot going into those 300 pgs, but what makes it better or not than the 6k one?

I ask this because my story is right about 5k at the moment. Not earth shattering, I know. (I said it's still under construction.) I'm a firm believer in the story will be the length its meant to be. You can probably make a 6k go on for 50k, but in the end is it worth it? I mean, did it just draw out the story for the sake of pages or was it really adding to the overall meat of the tale? I'll tell you, I've read some 60k stories I thought could've been pared down to 30k and it would've made the story better.

Which do you prefer or does it not matter as long as the story is tight? Short? Long? Good story make the length irrelevant?

I'm dying to know. Really.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Friday Post - A Free Read!

Ok, so I goofed and forgot to post yesterday. Well, today is a thrifty suggestion. A Free Read! Yeah. I wrote it. Want to read it? Here's the awesome cover:



Want to read it? Sure! Here's the link at Whipped Cream Reviews! It's a temp link. I'll put the permanent link in as soon as I get it.

Read it. Enjoy it. Tell me what you think!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Thrift Thursday


I totally had a great post planned for today, but when I saw this pic...which was Yes, Mistress...I had to post. How could I *not*?

Enjoy!

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Thrift Thursday

If you're like me, you like saving a tick of cash. I mean, if you can make it stretch, why not? So, my suggestion for this new theme? You probably do it already, but some of us are well...challenged.

When it comes to buying ebooks, I am a cover whore. Oh yeah. I've bought some really crappy books because the cover drew me in. Thought the blurb had promise. Boy was I wrong. I've also passed on some books because the cover was IMHO awful. And yes, there are some truly bad covers.

So what do I suggest to help streamline? Go to review sites. Sure. Read the reviews on the books. Some people love those books with the hideous covers and you might find you do, too. Remember, reviews are opinions, so those will vary widely. I read one review where the reviewer slammed the book. Next review? Glowing. :)

Where are some? Glad you asked.

Whipped Cream Reviews http://www.longandshortreviews.com/WC/index.htm

Dark Divas Reviews http://ddrreviews.blogspot.com/

Talking Two Lips Reviews http://www.twolipsreviews.com/content/

Night Owl Reviews http://www.nightowlromance.com/nor/

Manic Readers http://manicreaders.com/

Now go forth and read!