Monday, May 31, 2010

Ghosties Do Exist

They boys bugged me to do this, so I will. This is a true story, which is what makes it even odder.

I went to buy a digital voice recorder to prove that ghosts exist and do talk to us. I get to the store and it's raining, so my normally stylish coif is plastered to my head. Yeah, I was going for all-out sexy in a drowned cat fashion. Anyway, so I get to the location of the recorders, and the salesman stops me. This was our conversation. (And Kealie will vouch for me)

Salesman (Who was hot BTW): Can I get you anything?

MS: I came here for a digital voice recorder. This one. But it says the thing is on sale. Can you check?

SM: Sure. (He goes to check it on the computer.) How you doing today?

MS: I'm wet, cuz it's raining.

SM: True. What'cha want this for?

MS: To listen to ghosts.

SM: (Shaking his head) You know ghosts don't exist?

(At this point, the boys--when I told them--were furious, because being vampires, they know all the undead and ghosties and so forth do so exist.)

MS: (I looked him square in the eye.) Then YOU tell them that.

SM was stunned and hurriedly got his manager to assure me the price was the sale price. So we go to the register to check out. Now a person I know stops me and tells me she liked my free stories, but was Slayer my real name. Duh. Apparently, seeing my credit card, SM decided he needed to speak again -- you know, dealing with the transaction.

SM: What nationality is that?

MS: I'm part Irish and part vampire, but don't tell anyone about the Irish part. They tend to talk.

Again I got that blank stare. I dunno. Maybe he's never heard of Irish people before.

What do you think?

No comments: